Feedback

UKRAINIAN COMBAT GAMES 2019: Ukraine beats Poland in 6 out of 12 sports

Author : News Agency 112 International

Source : 112 Ukraine

12 kinds of combat arts, 200 athletes, 5 sports grounds, 3 hours of uncompromising fights and a fascinating show
23:45, 17 December 2019

Ukrainian Combat Games 2019
Ukraine's Sports Committee

The 7th Ukrainian Combat Games (UCG) took place on December 14, 2019 in Brovary, Kyiv region, Ukraine. For the first time, the event was held in international format - teams from Ukraine and Poland competed in 12 combat martial arts: karate, WAKO kickboxing, sumo, Jiu-Jitsu, Muay Thai (Thai Boxing), Sambo, Pankration, Wrestling on Belts Alysh, Wushu, Kyokushin Karate.

On Saturday night, taiko players gave a smooth introduction to the opening ceremony, which traditionally began with spectacular shows of the karate group kata and horting.

The Brovary Wushu Children and Youth Sports School gathered 150 young athletes and champions for a massive performance on the ring together with 9 major heroes of Eastern mythology - lions and dragons.

The audience and athletes were greeted with the welcome speeches by Illya Shevlyak, the President of Ukraine's Sports Committee, WAKO President Mr. Roy Baker, Oleksandr Yarema, Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports of Ukraine, Ihor Sapozhko, Head of Brovary City Council of Kyiv region, Roman Hreba, the President of Ukraine's Students Sports Federation, and Vadym Stetsenko, the Рead of the Committee for Physical Education and Sport of Education Ministry of Ukraine.

So, here are the results of the fights:

 

Jiu-Jitsu:

Bohdan Mochulsky, World and European Champion, World Games Champion, quickly and confidently defeated his Poland's rival Jan Kielak, a Polish Champion 2019 and Polish 2019 Cup Winner

 

Kickboxing:

Svyatoslav Gasyuk, a bronze medalist of the World Cup, beat Vitaliy Panainte the winner of the Kickboxing World Cup, champion of Moldova and Poland.

Discipline: low-kick, lightweight category up to 71 kg.

 

Wrestling on Belts Alysh:

The matches were played in 3-by-3 format.

Ukrainian athletes won their Polish rivals by a lopsided score. First, Victoria Darda, Europe's champion and Vice-World Champion, defeated Poland's champion and bronze medalist of the European Championships Diana Boloz in the 55 kg weight category.

The second to gain her victory on the carpet was Valeriya Smolyag, youth champion of Ukraine. She beat Isabella Razvitalskaya, champion of Poland and silver medalist of the European Championship in weight up to 66 kg.

The third win belongs to Ukrainian Andriy Nikitchenko.

In the over 100 kg weight category, Andriy Nikitchenko, European Champion, Vice World Champion, Vice-Champion of WCG-2013, defeated Daniel Zalewski, a Polish champion and bronze medalist of the European Championship in an uncompromising men's duel.

 

Sambo:

Peter Davydenko, a silver medalist at the European Championships, a bronze medalist at the World Championships, was stronger in the duel with Dmitry Batko, a bronze medal at the World Championship and a silver medalist at the European Championship. Both of them Ukrainians.

 

Wushu:

Two pairs from each country competed with two weapons in Wushu Taolu format. Ukrainian Wushu athlete was represented by Anna Tereshchenko, world champion, and Reva Roman, bronze medalist at the World Cup and silver medalist at the World Cup. Poland was represented by the country's champion Diana Chmelnytska and bronze medalist of the European Championship Michal Frozyk.

Ukraine won.

 

Muay Thai:

Shamil Mustafayev, Ukraine's world champion, has won an uncompromising victory from the winner of the Polish Cup and the silver medalist of K-1 Polish Cup Jacek Mielnik.

 

Pankration:

Ukrainian Kirill Horobets, a world and European champion, defeated Lukasz Sogor,  World Cup winner, a silver medalist of the Polish Championship.

 

Sumo:

The 5x5 team competition was opened with a Yokozuna ritual dance performed by our Wazhi Diauri.

Quick and spectacular sumo fights were held in the following weight categories: 73 kg (women), 80 kg (women), 85 kg (men), up to 115 kg (men) and over 115 kg (men).

In the up to 73 kg category fight of Adilhanyan Karina and Kolesnik Karina, the representative of Zaporizhzhya region Kolesnik Karina won.

The second fight ended up in favor of Svyatoslav Semykras (weighing up to 75 kg), who defeated the rival Anatoly Khlistin (weighing up to 85 kg).

In the second women's up to 80 kg category Maximenko Maryna won,  defeating Ruslana Prykhodko.

In up to 115 kg sumo category Vazha Daiauri defeated Oleksandr Urasaki.

In over 115 kg category, Oleksandr Veresyuk overcame Ivan Sorochan.

 

Kyokushinkai Karate:

The 2019 absolute Europe's Champion and the silver medalist of the 2018 European Championship Vladyslav Bondar beet Andriy Siryk, a multiple Ukrainian Champion and European Championship medalist.

 

Cheer Dance Battle:

The Wolves Cheerleaders won the Purple Cheer Kyiv team.

Topics:
Система Orphus

If you find an error, highlight the desired text and press Ctrl + Enter, to tell about it

Comments
see more