Feedback

BAFTA-2021: Nomadland won Best Film award

Source : 112 Ukraine

Prince William did not appear at the ceremony because of the death of his grandfather, Prince Philip
15:40, 12 April 2021

BAFTA

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) has announced all the winners of the 2021 EE British Academy Film Awards.

Related: Ukraine's movie about hockey players UKE shortlisted for AIPS Sport Media Awards

The ceremony, hosted by Edith Bowman and Dermot O’Leary, was held at London’s Royal Albert Hall with nominees attending virtually. Prince William, president of the BAFTA organization, was scheduled to deliver a speech via video, but he missed the event due to the death of his grandfather, Prince Philip.

Hosts honored the memory of the Duke of Edinburgh, Prince Philip, who was the first president of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (from 1959 to 1966). Bowman said Philip "occupied a very special place in BAFTA history".

Related: Winners of Women in Arts 2021 award announced

According to the award website, the main triumphant of the evening was the film Nomadland. This film won four BAFTAs: Best Film, Director for Chloé Zhao, Leading Actress for Frances McDormand, and Cinematography for Joshua James Richards.

Anthony Hopkins was named Leading Actor for his role in the film The Father.

Director Ang Lee was awarded the BAFTA Fellowship.

Related: Eurovision 2021: Find out all songs of second semi-final

The list of BAFTA-2021 winners is:

  • Best Film: Nomadland
  • Outstanding British Film: Promising Young Woman
  • Director: Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
  • Original Screenplay: Promising Young Woman
  • Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller (The Father)
  • Leading Actress: Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
  • Leading Actor: Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
  • Supporting Actress: Yuh-Jung Youn (Minari)
  • Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)
  • Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer: Remi Weekes (His House)
  • Film not in English Language: Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen (Another Round)
  • Documentary: Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster (My Octopus Teacher)
  • Animated Film: Pete Docter, Dana Murray (Soul)
  • Original Score: Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (Soul)
  • Casting: Lucy Pardee (Rocks)
  • Cinematography: Joshua James Richards (Nomadland)
  • Editing: Mikkel E.G. Nielsen (Sound of Metal)
  • Production Design: Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale (Mank)
  • Costume Design: Ann Roth (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)
  • Make up and Hair: Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)
  • Sound: Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc (Sound of Metal)
  • Special Visual Effects: Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley (Tenet)
  • British Short Animation: Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf (The Owl and the Pussycat)
  • British Short Film: Farah Nabulsi (The Present)
  • EE Rising Star Award: Bukky Bakray

As it was reported earlier, the national candidate from Ukraine for Oscar award, Atlantis by Valentyn Vasyanovych has joined the long list of the BAFTA awards.

Topics:
Система Orphus

If you find an error, highlight the desired text and press Ctrl + Enter, to tell about it

Comments
see more